Management Committee

Members of the Management Committee are elected annually at the Annual General Meeting by the membership. They meet once a month to discuss all problems and ideas that have been presented to them.

The committee consists of an Executive Committee consisting of the Chair, Vice Chair, Common Law Secretary, Chancery Secretary, Education Secretary and Treasurer and then further people who represent a balance of different ages and positions within the clerks room, different types of chambers regarding areas of work and representation from all areas of the country.

Committee Membership

  • Lucy Barbet, Chair (11 King's Bench Walk)
  • Geoffrey Carr, Vice Chair (No. 5 Chambers)
  • Howard Rayner, Treasurer (QEB)
  • Tony McDaid, Vice Treasurer (No. 5 Chambers)
  • David Bingham, Education (One Crown Office Row)
  • Jackie Ginty, Common Law Secretary (One Essex Court)
  • , Chancery Secretary
  • Simon Boutwood, Family Law Senior Clerk (Harcourt Chambers)
  • Hudson Brewer, Family Law Senior Clerk (Coram Chambers)
  • Tony Atkins, Common Law Family Senior Clerk (Pump Court Chambers)
  • Mark Essex, Criminal Law Senior Clerk (6 KBW)
  • Martin Secrett, Criminal Law Senior Clerk (9 Bedford Row)
  • David Scothern, Specialist Senior Clerk (5 St Andrews Hill)
  • Scott Baldwin, Regional Senior Clerk (St. Mary's Family Law Chambers)
  • Matthew Gibbons, Regional Senior Clerk (Deans Court Chambers)
  • Marc Goddard, Regional Senior Clerk (Stour Chambers)
  • Phillip Griffiths, Regional Senior Clerk (30 Park Place)
  • Leigh Royall, Regional Senior Clerk (37 Park Square Chambers)
  • Tom Bennett, Chair Of Career Development Committee (formerly Junior Clerks Committee) (9 Gough Square)
  • Sarah Reynolds, Common Law Junior Clerk London (Doughty Street Chambers)
  • Samantha Jones, Common Law Junior Clerk London (3 Verulum Buildings)
  • Lucy Burrows, Chancery Junior Clerk London (3 Verulum Buildings)
  • Mark Rushton, Co Opted Member (Wilberforce Chambers)
  • Luke Irons, Co Opted Member (Maitland Chambers)
  • Jon Robinson, Co Opted Member (4 Pump Court)
  • Alex Southern, Co Opted Member (Tanfield Chambers)
  • Sian Wilkins, Co Opted Member (Doughty Street Chambers)
  • George Bennett, Co Opted Member (20 Essex Street)
  • Sian Huckett, Co Opted Member (Fountain Court Chambers)
  • Katie Myles, Co Opted Member (Essex Court Chambers)
  • Tom Street, Co Opted Member (11 KBW)
  • Jessica Barnes, Co Opted Member (One Essex Court)
  • Rowan Caffull, Co Opted Member (The 36 Group)

The contact details (available to IBC members only) of the committee are listed above along with details of each member’s general functions. This list provides you with a point of contact regarding any enquiries or problems you may have.  Please feel free to use them where appropriate.